Family Enterobacteriaceae
Gram negative rods, non-spore-forming, aerobic & facultatively anaerobic.  Oxidase negative.
Catalase positive except some
Shigella dysenteriae serotypes and Xenorhabdus spp. Most of them
grow readily on meat extract media. Chemoorganotrophic, metabolism respiratory and fermentative.
Acid is produced from the fermentation of glucose and other carbohydrates.
Other Enterobacteriaceae not included in ABIS
Alterococcus (A. agarolyticus),  Buchnera (B. aphidicola), Calymmatobacterium (see Klebsiella),
Sacharobacter (
S. fermentatus), Samsonia (S. erythrinae), Sodalis (S. glossinidius ), Thorsellia
(T. anophelis), Wigglesworthia (W. glossinidia).
(c) Costin Stoica
Antibiogram
Encyclopedia
Culture media
Biochemical tests
Stainings
Images
Movies
Articles
Software
R E G N U M
PROKARYOTAE
LEGEND
* marked species are not included
in ABIS biochemical database
Previous page
Back
Arsenophonus
 Arsenophonus nasoniae

Brenneria
 Brenneria alni, B. nigrifluens, B. quercina, B. rubrifaciens, B. salicis

Budvicia
 Budvicia aquatica

Buttiauxella
 B. agrestis, B. brennerae, B. ferragutiae, B. gaviniae, B. izardii, B. noackiae, B. warmboldiae

Cedecea
 Cedecea davisae, C. lapagei, C. neteri, C. species 3, C. species 5

Citrobacter
 Citrobacter amalonaticus, C. diversus (C. koseri), C. freundii, C. braakii, C. farmeri, C. gillenii, C. murliniae,
 C. rodentium, C. sedlakii, C.werkmanii, C. youngae

Cosenzaea
 Cosenzaea (Proteus) myxofaciens

Dickeya
 Dickeya chrysanthemi, D. dadantii*, D. dianthicola*, D. dieffenbachiae*, D. paradisiaca, D zeae*

Edwardsiella
 Edwardsiella hoshinae, E. ictaluri, E. tarda

Enteric Groups
 CDC Enteric Groups 58, 60, 68 & 69

Enterobacter
 Enterobacter aerogenes, E. agglomerans, E. amnigenus (1 & 2), E. asburiae, E. cloacae, E. (Erwinia) dissolvens,
 E. gergoviae, E. hormaechei, E. (Erwinia) nimipressuralis, E. sakazakii, E. cancerogenus (E. taylorae)

Erwinia
 Erwinia amylovora, E. aphidicola, E. billingiae,  E. mallotivora, E. oleae*, E. papayae*, E. persicina,
 E. piriflorinigrans*, E. psidii*, E. pyrifoliae, E. rhapontici, E. tasmaniensis*, E. toletana, E. tracheiphila, E. typographi*

Escherichia
 Escherichia albertii, E. coli, E. coli 2 (inactive), E. fergusonii, E. hermannii, E. vulneris

Ewingella
 Ewingella americana

Hafnia
 Hafnia alvei, H. paralvei *

Klebsiella
 Klebsiella granulomatis*, K. oxytoca, K. pneumoniae subsp. ozaenae, K.  pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae,
 K. pneumoniae subsp. rhinoscleromatis, K. singaporensis, K. variicola*

Kluyvera
 Kluyvera ascorbata, K. cryocrescens, K. georgiana, K. intermedia

Leclercia
 Leclercia adecarboxylata

Leminorella
 Leminorella grimontii, L. richardii

Moellerella
 Moellerella wisconsensis

Morganella
 Morganella morganii subsp. morganii, M. morganii subsp. sibonii, M. psychrotolerans*

Obesumbacterium
 Obesumbacterium proteus

Pantoea
 Pantoea agglomerans, P. ananatis, P. anthophila*, P. cypripedii, P. deleyi*, P. dispersa, P. eucalypti*,
 P. stewartii subsp. stewartii, P. stewartii subsp. indologenes, P. vagans*

Pectobacterium
 Pectobacterium atrosepticum, P. betavasculorum, P. cacticida, P carotovorum, P. wasabiae

Photorhabdus
 Photorhabdus asymbiotica subsp. asymbiotica, P. asymbiotica subsp. australis, P. luminescens subsp.
 caribbeanensis*, P. luminescens subsp. hainanensis*, P. luminescens subsp. kayaii*, P. luminescens
 subsp. kleinii*, P. luminescens subsp. laumondii, P. luminescens subsp. luminescens, P. temperata
 subsp. cinerea*, P. temperata subsp. khanii*, P. temperata subsp. stackebrandtii*, P. temperata subsp.
 tasmaniensis*, P. temperata subsp. temperata, P. temperata subsp. thracensis*

Plesiomonas
 Plesiomonas shigelloides

Pragia
 Pragia fontium

Proteus
 Proteus mirabilis, P. hauseri, P. penneri, P. vulgaris

Providencia
 P. alcalifaciens, P. burhodogranariea, P. heimbachae, P. rettgeri, P. rustigianii, P.stuartii, P. sneebia, P. vermicola

Rahnella
 Rahnella aquatilis

Raoultella
 Raoultella ornithinolytica, R. planticola, R. terrigena

Salmonella
 Salmonella bongori, S enterica subsp. arizonae, S enterica subsp. diarizonae, S. enterica subsp. enterica,
 S. enterica subsp. houtenae, S. enterica subsp. indica,S. enterica subsp. salamae

Serratia
 Serratia entomophila, S. ficaria, S. fonticola, S. glossinae, S. grimesii, S. liquefaciens, S. marcescens,
 S. nematodiphila, S. odorifera,  S. plymuthica, S. proteamaculans, S. rubidaea, S. ureilytica

Shigella
 Shigella boydii**, S. dysenteriae, S. flexneri, S. sonnei

Shimwellia
 Shimwellia blattae, S. pseudoproteus

Tatumella
 Tatumella ptyseos, T. citrea, T. morbirosei, T. punctata, T. terrea

Trabulsiella
 Trabulsiella guamensis, T. odontotermitis

Xenorhabdus
 Xenorhabdus beddingii, X. bovienii, X. nematophilus, X.  poinarii

Yersinia
 Y. aldovae, Y. aleksiciae, Y. bercovieri, Y. enterocolitica, Y. fredriksenii, Y. intermedia, Y. kristensenii,
 Y. massiliensis, Y. mollaretii, Y. pestis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Y. rohdei, Y. ruckeri, Y. similis

Yokenella (Koserella)
 Yokenella regensburgei (Koserella trabulsii)
Identification
Enterobacteriaceae identification table and
dichotomous scheme to genus level