Family Enterobacteriaceae
Gram negative rods, non-spore-forming, aerobic & facultatively anaerobic.  Oxidase negative.
Catalase positive except some
Shigella dysenteriae serotypes and Xenorhabdus spp.  Most of
them grow readily on meat extract media. Chemoorganotrophic, metabolism respiratory &
fermentative. Acid is produced from the fermentation of glucose and other carbohydrates.
Other Enterobacteriaceae not included in ABIS
Alterococcus (A. agarolyticus),  Buchnera (B. aphidicola), Calymmatobacterium (see Klebsiella),
Sacharobacter (
S. fermentatus), Samsonia (S. erythrinae), Sodalis (S. glossinidius ), Thorsellia (T.
anophelis),
Wigglesworthia (W. glossinidia).
(c) Costin Stoica
Antibiogram
Encyclopedia
Culture media
Biochemical tests
Stainings
Images
Movies
Articles
Software
R E G N U M
PROKARYOTAE
ABIS  online
ADVANCED BACTERIAL
IDENTIFICATION
SOFTWARE
LEGEND
* marked species are not included
in ABIS biochemical database
Previous page
Back
Arsenophonus
       Arsenophonus nasoniae

Brenneria
       Brenneria alni, B. nigrifluens, B. quercina, B. rubrifaciens, B. salicis

Budvicia
       Budvicia aquatica

Buttiauxella
       Buttiauxella agrestis, B. brennerae, B. ferragutiae, B. gaviniae, B. izardii, B. noackiae, B. warmboldiae

Cedecea
       Cedecea davisae, C. lapagei, C. neteri, C. species 3, C. species 5

Citrobacter
       Citrobacter amalonaticus, C. diversus (C. koseri), C. freundii, C. braakii, C. farmeri, C. gillenii, C. murliniae,
       
C. rodentium, C. sedlakii, C.werkmanii, C. youngae

Cosenzaea
       Cosenzaea (Proteus) myxofaciens

Dickeya
       Dickeya chrysanthemi, D. dadantii*, D. dianthicola*, D. dieffenbachiae*, D. paradisiaca, D zeae*

Edwardsiella
       Edwardsiella hoshinae, E. ictaluri, E. tarda

Enteric Groups
       CDC Enteric Groups 58, 60, 68 & 69

Enterobacter
       Enterobacter aerogenes, E. agglomerans, E. amnigenus (1 & 2), E. asburiae, E. cloacae, E. (Erwinia) dissolvens,
       
E. gergoviae, E. hormaechei, E. (Erwinia) nimipressuralis, E. sakazakii, E. cancerogenus (E. taylorae)

Erwinia
       Erwinia amylovora, E. aphidicola, E. billingiae,  E. mallotivora, E. oleae*, E. papayae*, E. persicina,
       
E. piriflorinigrans*, E. psidii*, E. pyrifoliae, E. rhapontici, E. tasmaniensis*, E. toletana, E. tracheiphila, E. typographi*

Escherichia
       Escherichia albertii, E. coli, E. coli 2 (inactive), E. fergusonii, E. hermannii, E. vulneris

Ewingella
       Ewingella americana

Hafnia
       Hafnia alvei, H. paralvei *

Klebsiella
       Klebsiella granulomatis*, K. oxytoca, K. pneumoniae subsp. ozaenae, K.  pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae,
       K. pneumoniae subsp. rhinoscleromatis, K. singaporensis, K. variicola*

Kluyvera
       Kluyvera ascorbata, K. cryocrescens, K. georgiana, K. intermedia

Leclercia
       Leclercia adecarboxylata

Leminorella
       Leminorella grimontii, L. richardii

Moellerella
       Moellerella wisconsensis

Morganella
       Morganella morganii subsp. morganii, M. morganii subsp. sibonii, M. psychrotolerans*

Obesumbacterium
       Obesumbacterium proteus

Pantoea
       Pantoea agglomerans, P. ananatis, P. anthophila*, P. cypripedii, P. deleyi*, P. dispersa, P. eucalypti*,
       P. stewartii subsp. stewartii, P. stewartii subsp. indologenes, P. vagans*

Pectobacterium
       Pectobacterium atrosepticum, P. betavasculorum, P. cacticida, P carotovorum, P. wasabiae

Photorhabdus
       Photorhabdus asymbiotica subsp. asymbiotica, P. asymbiotica subsp. australis, P. luminescens subsp.
       caribbeanensis*, P. luminescens subsp. hainanensis*, P. luminescens subsp. kayaii*, P. luminescens
       subsp. kleinii*, P. luminescens subsp. laumondii, P. luminescens subsp. luminescens, P. temperata
       subsp. cinerea*, P. temperata subsp. khanii*, P. temperata subsp. stackebrandtii*, P. temperata subsp.
       tasmaniensis*, P. temperata subsp. temperata, P. temperata subsp. thracensis*

Plesiomonas
       Plesiomonas shigelloides

Pragia
       Pragia fontium

Proteus
       Proteus mirabilis, P. hauseri, P. penneri, P. vulgaris

Providencia
       Providencia alcalifaciens, P. burhodogranariea, P. heimbachae, P. rettgeri, P. rustigianii, P.stuartii, P. sneebia,
       
P. vermicola

Rahnella
       Rahnella aquatilis

Raoultella
       Raoultella ornithinolytica, R. planticola, R. terrigena

Salmonella
       Salmonella bongori, S enterica subsp. arizonae, S enterica subsp. diarizonae, S. enterica subsp. enterica,
       S. enterica subsp. houtenae, S. enterica subsp. indica,S. enterica subsp. salamae

Serratia
       Serratia entomophila, S. ficaria, S. fonticola, S. glossinae, S. grimesii, S. liquefaciens, S. marcescens,
       S. nematodiphila, S. odorifera,  S. plymuthica, S. proteamaculans, S. rubidaea, S. ureilytica

Shigella
       Shigella boydii**, S. dysenteriae, S. flexneri, S. sonnei

Shimwellia
       Shimwellia blattae, S. pseudoproteus

Tatumella
       Tatumella ptyseos, T. citrea, T. morbirosei, T. punctata, T. terrea

Trabulsiella
       Trabulsiella guamensis, T. odontotermitis

Xenorhabdus
       Xenorhabdus beddingii, X. bovienii, X. nematophilus, X.  poinarii

Yersinia
       Y. aldovae, Y. aleksiciae, Y. bercovieri, Y. enterocolitica, Y. fredriksenii, Y. intermedia, Y. kristensenii,
       Y. massiliensis, Y. mollaretii, Y. pestis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Y. rohdei, Y. ruckeri, Y. similis

Yokenella (Koserella)
       Yokenella regensburgei (Koserella trabulsii)
Identification